United States v. Ryan
[…] Service."     Because the IRS had not taken any action to collect the

delinquent taxes for the prior years when the Ryans overpaid their

1990 taxes, the court concluded that the overpayment was voluntary

and that the IRS was required to follow the Ryans' instructions

about how to apply it.            The issue of whether a taxpayer or the IRS

is entitled to determine how to allocate a tax overpayment among

various tax liabilities is a question of law subject to de novo

review.    E.g., In re Haas, 48 F.3d 1153, 1155 (11th Cir.1995).

      The government argues that 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a) specifically

authorizes     the   IRS     to    credit   an   overpayment    against   any   tax

liability of a taxpayer.            That statute states:

      In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the
      applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of
      such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon,
      against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on
      the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall,
      subject to subsections (c) and (d), refund any balance to such
      person.

26   U.S.C.A.    §   6402(a)       (West    Supp.1995);   see    26    U.S.C.A.   §

6401(b)(1) (West 1989) (defining tax overpayment).                 The government

contends      that   the     bankruptcy      court   erroneously      applied   the