United States v. San Juan Bay Marina
[…] good faith, and so defendants are foreclosed.

D.   Improper Signature

          The final argument is that the cease and desist order may not

be enforced because the wrong person signed the orders. The initial


                                 -17-
cease and desist order was signed by a Mr. Muñiz for the District

Engineer. This order was later amended by a second order, which was

signed by the Deputy District Engineer of the Corps. The defendants

contest Mr. Muñiz's authority to sign the order, relying on the

language of 33 C.F.R. § 326.3(c), which provides:

          Once the district engineer has determined that a violation
          exists, he should take appropriate steps to notify the
          responsible parties . . . . [T]he district engineer’s
          notification should be in the form of a cease and desist
          order prohibiting any further work pending resolution of the
          violation . . ..

The argument is utterly meritless. As the district court noted, the

District Engineer is authorized to delegate his authority. See 33 CFR

§ 325.8(b) ("permit need not be signed by the district engineer in

person but may be signed for and in behalf of him by whomever he

designates").