United States v. San Juan Bay Marina
[…] language of 33 C.F.R. § 326.3(c), which provides:

          Once the district engineer has determined that a violation
          exists, he should take appropriate steps to notify the
          responsible parties . . . . [T]he district engineer’s
          notification should be in the form of a cease and desist
          order prohibiting any further work pending resolution of the
          violation . . ..

The argument is utterly meritless. As the district court noted, the

District Engineer is authorized to delegate his authority. See 33 CFR

§ 325.8(b) ("permit need not be signed by the district engineer in

person but may be signed for and in behalf of him by whomever he

designates"). Upon its review of the record, the district court found

that Mr. Muñiz, as Chief of the Regulatory Field Office, was properly

authorized by established Corps policies to sign cease and desist

orders. If so, the authority was properly delegated. We see no reason

to disturb this finding.