United States v. Santiago-Becerril
[…] (1st Cir.  1993); United States  v. Colombo, 852 F.2d  19, 23
                                                       

(1st Cir. 1988).   For Sixth Amendment  purposes, Santiago is

entitled to a computation of  time from October 20, 1994, the

date of his arrest.

          That there was no violation of the STA in this case

would  not  necessarily  preclude  a  court  from  finding  a

violation of  Santiago's Sixth  Amendment right  to a  speedy

trial.  See United States v. Koller, 956 F.2d 1408, 1413 (7th
                                               

Cir.  1992).   Section  3173  of the  STA  states that  "[n]o

provision of  this chapter shall  be interpreted as a  bar to

any claim of denial of  speedy trial as required by amendment

VI of the  Constitution."  18 U.S.C.    3173 (1985); see also
                                                                         

United  States v. Mitchell,  723 F.2d  1040,  1049 (1st  Cir.
                                      

1983).  "It would be, however, 'an unusual  case in which the