United States v. Santos
[…] Section 841(b)(1)(A), referred

9    to in section 848(e)(1)(A), does not itself proscribe specific

10   conduct; it establishes penalties, including imprisonment for ten

11   years to life, for drug offenses involving specific types and

12   quantities of controlled substances.3

13             The penalties set forth in section 841(b) apply not

14   only to those who "knowingly or intentionally . . . manufacture,

15   distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture,

16   distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance," id.

17   § 841(a)(1), but also to those who "attempt[] or conspire[]" to

18   do so, id. § 846.   See United States v. Richards, 302 F.3d 58, 70

19   n.8 (2d Cir. 2002).   That is, "[a]ny person who attempts or

20   conspires to commit any offense defined in [21 U.S.C. §§ 801-904]

21   [is] subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the

22   offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or

23   conspiracy."   21 U.S.C. § 846.   Therefore, conspiracy to commit a


          3
            As relevant to this appeal, 21 U.S.C.
     § 841(b)(1)(A)(ii)(II) provides a mandatory minimum term of
     imprisonment for drug offenses involving five kilograms or more
     of cocaine.