United States v. Sebaggala
[…] which the appellant was charged and convicted is devoid of any

comparable   safe     harbor;     it     simply      provides     for    criminal

consequences if a person “knowingly and willfully makes any

materially   false,       fictitious,        or    fraudulent     statement      or

representation"      in     a     matter          within    the    government's

jurisdiction.       18   U.S.C.   §     1001.       The    appellant     cites   no

authority that would support transplanting the provisions of

section 1623(d) into the unreceptive soil of section 1001.                       For



    2The perjury statute provides in pertinent part:

         Where, in the same continuous court or grand
         jury proceeding in which a declaration is
         made, the person making the declaration
         admits such declaration to be false, such
         admission shall bar prosecution under this
         section if, at the time the admission is
         made, the declaration has not substantially
         affected the proceeding, or it has not
         become manifest that such falsity has been
         or will be exposed.

18 U.S.C. § 1623(d).

                                       -9-
our part, we see no basis for writing into section 1001 a

recantation defense that Congress chose to omit.            After all,

"[c]ourts may not create their own limitations on legislation,