United States v. Shea
[…] provides that "[i]f a victim was killed under circumstances that

would constitute murder under 18 U.S.C. § 1111 had such killing

taken place within the territorial or maritime jurisdiction of

the United States, apply § 2A1.1 (First Degree Murder)."           Id. §

2B3.1(c)(1).    The federal murder statute classifies murder as an

"unlawful killing . . . with malice aforethought" and then goes

on to describe as "murder in the first degree" a set of murders

perpetrated in various ways, including "murder . . . committed

in the perpetration of . . . robbery."          18 U.S.C. § 1111(a). 2



     2
     18 U.S.C. § 1111(a) provides that "[m]urder is the unlawful
killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Every murder
perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of
willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing; or
committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any
arson, escape, murder, kidnaping, treason, espionage, sabotage,
aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse, burglary, or robbery;
or perpetrated from a premeditated design unlawfully and
maliciously to effect the death of any human being other than
him who is killed, is murder in the first degree."

                                   -35-
The district court ruled that this was such a felony murder,

making    applicable   to   all   of   the   defendants   the   very   high

guideline level for first-degree murder.

           On first reading, section 1111 might appear to be