United States v. Shelton
[…] 4
is defined as a misdemeanor under federal or state law that “has, as an element, the use or attempted

use of physical force, or the threatened use of a deadly weapon, committed by a current or former

spouse, parent, or guardian of the victim, by a person with whom the victim shares a child in

common, by a person who is cohabiting with or has cohabited with the victim as a spouse, parent,

or guardian, or by a person similarly situated to a spouse, parent, or guardian of the victim.” 18

U.S.C. § 921(a)(33)(A). Shelton’s prio r conviction for misdemeanor assault was pursuant to §

22.01(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code, which provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the

person . . . intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the

person’s spouse. . . .” Shelton has admitted that the victim of his prior conviction was his “live-in

girlfriend” of two months at the time of the assault.



       1.      Whether the predicate offense contains the element of use of force