United States v. Shelton
[…] Although such an interpretation

of the footnote is quite plausible, because there is no parenthetical explaining why the cite was

preceded by a “compare” signal, it is not entirely clear whether the cite to the instant statute supports

the proposition that the instant offense contains the element of “physical force” necessary to satisfy

§ 921(a)(33)(A)(ii)’s definition of domestic crime of violence. In any event, any such implication

would be dictum.5

        Subsequent to oral argument in the instant case, this Court held that a Texas conviction for


   3
    In pertinent part, § 22.05(a) provides that: “A person commits an offense if he recklessly
engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.”
   4
     In pertinent part, § 22.07(a) provides that “A person commits an offense if he threatens to
commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to: (1) cause a
reaction of any type to his threat by an official or volunteer agency organized to deal with