United States v. Shelton
[…] 22.01(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code does not constitute a “crime of domestic violence” within the

definition of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(9) because the Texas misdemeanor assault statute did not contain

the element of “the use or attempted use of physical force.”



                       a.      Fifth Circuit Precedent



       Although we have not resolved this precise question with respect to Shelton’s offense, this




                                                  5
Court has concluded that the Texas offenses of reckless conduct (§ 22.05)3 and terroristic threat (§

22.07)4 do not contain the element of “the use or attempted use of physical force.” United States v.

White, 269 F.3d 374 (5th Cir. 2001). In White, we explained that the offense of “‘recklessly

engag[ing] in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury” in violation

of § 22.05(a) “does not require that the perpetrator actually ‘use’ ‘physical force’ against another (or

use it at all).” Id. at 382. Immediately after this sentence, in a footnote with a “compare” signal, this