United States v. Shelton
[…] the proposition that the instant offense contains the element of “physical force” necessary to satisfy

§ 921(a)(33)(A)(ii)’s definition of domestic crime of violence. In any event, any such implication

would be dictum.5

        Subsequent to oral argument in the instant case, this Court held that a Texas conviction for


   3
    In pertinent part, § 22.05(a) provides that: “A person commits an offense if he recklessly
engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.”
   4
     In pertinent part, § 22.07(a) provides that “A person commits an offense if he threatens to
commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to: (1) cause a
reaction of any type to his threat by an official or volunteer agency organized to deal with
emergencies; (2) place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury . . . .”
   5
     Although the government relies in part on Shelton’s admission in district court that he used
physical force during the assault in question, we look to the elements set forth in the statute-- not