United States v. Shelton
[…] In Gracia-Cantu, 302 F.3d 308 (5th Cir.

2002), the appellant argued that the district court erred in enhancing his sentence based on the

incorrect conclusion that his prior felony conviction for injury to a child constituted an “aggravated

felony” under the sentencing guidelines. U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A). To constitute an aggravated

felony pursuant to the applicable sentencing guidelines, the prior conviction must have had “as an

element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of

another . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 16(a).8 Gracia-Cantu’s prior conviction for injury to a child was pursuant

to section 22.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code. Section 22.04(a) provides that:

                (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly,
                recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally,
                knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child . . . :

                        (1) serious bodily injury;
                        (2) serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury; or
                        (3) bodily injury.

        We agreed with Gracia-Cantu’s assertion that his prior conviction did not constitute a crime

of violence under § 16(a) because “the statute criminalizing injury to a child[ ] does not require that