Slater Health Center, Inc. v. United States (In Re Slater Health Center, Inc.)
[…] giving content to the broad outlines of the Medicare statute.").

           Using his power to promulgate regulations, the Secretary

has defined the statutory term "overpayment."             By regulation, an

overpayment includes the situation where a provider is given money

by Medicare to pay for certain health care services, and the

provider contracts with a third party who, in turn, provides those

services, but the provider fails to liquidate the liability by


                                    -3-
paying the third party within a designated period of time.               42

C.F.R. § 413.100(c).    The regulation reads, in part, as follows:

           Although Medicare recognizes, in the year of
           accrual, the accrual of costs for which a
           provider has not actually expended funds
           during the current cost reporting period, for
           purposes   of  payment   Medicare  does    not
           recognize the accrual of costs unless the
           related liabilities are liquidated timely.

42 C.F.R. § 413.100(c)(1).      Specifically, short-term liabilities

like those at issue in this case must be paid off within one year

after the end of the cost reporting period in which the liability

is incurred, although extensions of up to three years after the end

of the cost reporting year in which the liability is incurred may

be granted.    42 C.F.R. § 413.100(c)(2)(i).

           Slater, a 150-bed nursing home located in Pawtucket,

Rhode Island, filed a Chapter 11 bankruptcy petition on January 26,

2001,    and   thereafter   continued   to   operate   as   a   debtor   in

possession.