United States v. Smart
[…] Attorney General allowing them to seek a court order authorizing interception of

wire communications for thirty days in order to investigate possible violations of

seven federal offenses. Five of these offenses are clearly enumerated as subject




                                          -3-
to investigation by wiretap. 1 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1)(c). However, the United States

Code sections involving two of the seven offenses are not specifically mentioned

in 18 U.S.C. § 2516. These two offenses are 18 U.S.C. § 371 (conspiracy to

violate the laws of the United States) and 42 U.S.C. § 1320a - 7b (fraud relating

to federal health care programs). 42 U.S.C. § 1320a - 7b is clearly not an offense

enumerated in 18 U.S.C. § 2516. However, § 2516 does state that a federal judge

may authorize interception of wire communications “when such interception may

or has provided evidence of ... any conspiracy to commit any offense described in

any subparagraph of this paragraph,” thereby arguably extending to 18 U.S.C.

§ 371. 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1)(p) (emphasis added). 2



      The next day, a Department of Justice official submitted an application for

authorization to intercept wire communications to a United States district court

judge.