United States v. Smith
[…] hearing either by compelling  him to go forward unrepresented  or

by not explicitly asking him whether  he wanted representation at

the  deportation hearing.    Therefore,  Smith  seeks  to  attack

collaterally the original  order of deportation, arguing  that it

cannot properly  serve as  the basis for  his indictment  under 8

U.S.C.   1326.1

          To  provide a  basis  to  attack  a  deportation  order

collaterally  in a subsequent  criminal prosecution,  a defendant

must  show  that  any  error   committed  with  respect  to   the

                    

1  8 U.S.C.   1326 (Supp. 1993) provides in pertinent part:

          (a)  Subject   to  subsection  (b)   of  this
          section, any alien who --

            (1)  has been  arrested  and deported  or
            excluded and deported, and thereafter
            (2) enters, attempts to  enter, or is  at
            any  time found  in,  the United  States,
            . . . 

          shall be fined under  Title 18, or imprisoned
          not more than 2 years, or both.

          (b)   Notwithstanding subsection (a)  of this
          section,  in the case  of any alien described
          in such subsection --
                              . . .

            (2) whose deportation was subsequent to a
            conviction   for    commission   of    an
            aggravated  felony, such  alien shall  be
            fined  under such  Title, imprisoned  not
            more than 15 years, or both.

                               -7-
                                7

deportation hearing  violated his  due process  rights, and  that

this   error  was   "'so   fundamental'   that  it   'effectively

[eliminated] the right  of the alien to obtain judicial review'".