United States v. Smith
[…] § 753(b), provides that all open court proceedings in criminal
cases    "shall   be   recorded   verbatim."5   Although    §   753(b)   is
mandatory, United States v. Andiarena, 823 F.2d 673, 676 (1st Cir.

1987), "nothing prescribes automatic reversal of a defendant's
convictions for non-compliance" with that statutory provision.
United States v. Brand, 80 F.3d 560, 563 (1st Cir. 1996); see

United States v. Gallo, 763 F.2d 1504, 1530 (6th Cir. 1985) ("A
violation of the recording mandate, however, is not per se error,


     5
        The Court Reporter Act, 28 U.S.C. § 753(b), states in
pertinent part:

     Each session of the court and every other proceeding
     designated by rule or order of the court or by one of the
     judges shall be recorded verbatim by shorthand,
     mechanical means, electronic sound recording, or any
     other method, subject to regulations promulgated by the
     Judicial Conference and subject to the discretion and
     approval of the judge. . . . Proceedings to be recorded
     under this section include (1) all proceedings in
     criminal cases had in open court . . . .

                                    -11-
and thus without more does not require reversal.").         Rather, to

obtain reversal and a new trial, the defendant must demonstrate

"specific prejudice to his ability to perfect an appeal, beyond