United States v. Soileau
[…] receipts from the offense.

Id. (emphasis added).

     In response to § 2507, the Commission promulgated what was

U.S.S.G. § 2F1.1(b)(8)(B) at the time Soileau was sentenced.                   In

subsection (b)(8)(B) the Commission did not, however, adopt the

definition   of   “financial    institution”      in   18   U.S.C.   §   20,   as

directed by Congress, but rather retained the same definition of

“financial institution” it had adopted the previous year when

carrying out the FIRREA directive.         See U.S.S.G. § 2F1.1, comment.

(n.19) (2000).      The definition in application note 19 is much

broader than the definition in 18 U.S.C. § 20.2               The background


     2
          Section   20    states,   “the   term   ‘financial    institution’
means--

   (1) an insured depository institution (as defined in section
3(c)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act);


                                      6
note states, “Subsection (b)(8)(B) implements the instruction to

the Commission in section 2507 of Public Law 101-647.”                U.S.S.G.

§ 2F.1.1, comment. (backg’d.) (2000). In this background note, the