United States v. Sorrells
[…] Circuit and others, that one who has been indicted as a principal

may be convicted on evidence showing that he has merely aided and

abetted the commission of the offense.’”) (quoting United States v.

Vines, 580 F.2d 850, 853 (5th Cir. 1978)).

                                 B

                                 1

     In order to convict a defendant of aiding and abetting a crime

under 18 U.S.C. § 2, “the Government must prove (1) that the

defendant associated with the criminal venture, (2) participated in



     9
          18 U.S.C. § 2 states as follows: “Whoever commits an
offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels,
commands, induces, or procures its commission is punishable as a
principal. Whoever willfully causes an act to be done, which if
directly performed by him or another would be an offense against
the United States, is punishable as a principal.”

                               -19-
the venture, and (3) sought by action to make the venture succeed.”

United States v. Gallo, 927 F.2d 815, 822 (5th Cir. 1991).      The

criminal venture with which the defendant must “participate” and