United States v. Terry
[…] Without

conducting   a     hearing,    a   magistrate       judge    recommended      that

defendant's motion be denied;          and the district court adopted the

recommendation.

     After Terry was found guilty on all three counts, he filed a

motion asking the district court to declare the cocaine-base

sentencing   provisions       unconstitutional.        Terry    also   filed    an

objection to the recommendation in the presentencing report that

his sentence be enhanced for abusing a position of public trust.

The sentencing court denied both motions.

Section 1863(b)(6) of the Jury Selection and Service Act

      Terry first argues that section 1863(b)(6) of the Jury

Selection and Service Act, which exempts "members of the fire or

police departments ... [and] public officers in the executive,

legislative or judicial branches of the Government ..." from jury

service, violates his Sixth Amendment right to a grand jury and

petit jury drawn from a fair cross section of the community.                    28

U.S.C. § 1863(b)(6).      Terry's constitutional claim that his Sixth