United States v. Thomas
[…] context outweigh any inference that could be drawn from the textual

difference.    Id. at 570-77.     The Third Circuit also faulted the

Seventh Circuit and the district court in that case for not taking

a third AEDPA limitation provision into account when trying to

divine what Congress intended in § 2255(1).            The Third Circuit

quoted the limitation period applicable under Chapter 154 of AEDPA

to   certain   petitions   for   collateral   review    of   state    court

convictions involving the death penalty.      That provision, which is

codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2263 provides, in relevant part, that a

habeas petition must be filed within 180 days “after final State

court affirmance of the conviction and sentence on direct review or

the expiration of the time for seeking such review.”                 Id. at

§ 2263(a).     The Third Circuit reasoned that “Congress’ use of

`State court’ to modify the well-settled meaning of direct review

(which includes the right to seek review in the Supreme Court),

provides strong support for the conclusion that the limitations