United States v. Trident Crusader
[…] Stipulation nos. 6, 28.
  2
      Stipulation no. 15.
  3
      Stipulation nos. 16-17.

                                     2
complete on July 27, 1999, the date the mortgage was recorded.4

The district court found that the CRUSADER was incomplete July 27

and complete August 18, 1999, when its sea trials were completed.5

The court held that the mortgage was properly recorded on the

vessel upon documentation even though the vessel was incomplete.6

      A   vessel   can   be   mortgaged   before    its   construction   is

completed.   Section 1271 of Title 46 defines "mortgage" to include

both a “preferred mortgage as defined in section 31301 of Title 46"

as well as “a mortgage on a vessel that will become a preferred

mortgage when filed or recorded under chapter 313 of Title 46.”          46

U.S.C. App. § 1271(a) (emphasis added).            “Vessel” is defined to

include:

      all types, whether in existence or under construction, of
      passenger cargo and combination passenger-cargo carrying