United States v. Truesdale
[…] We

suspect that appellants’ financial transactions in Texas probably

ran afoul of section 47.03(a)(3), but the case was not tried on

that   theory,        and   without    an   indictment    and   appropriate    jury

instructions, we cannot uphold the money laundering convictions on

such a basis.

       We also reverse Jones’s convictions for travel in aid of

racketeering and conspiracy.            Like money laundering, travel in aid

of racketeering requires an underlying criminal activity.                     Jones

was indicted for violating 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(3), which requires

that the defendant travel in interstate or foreign commerce with

the intent to “promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate

the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on of any

unlawful activity[.]”          18 U.S.C. 1952(a)(3).        The travel in aid of

racketeering counts were explicitly made dependent on Count Two.

The indictment specifically referred to the gambling enterprise



                                            18