United States v. Truesdale
[…] State of Texas (Title 10, Texas Penal Code, Chapter 47) . . . .”

                                   9
     (C) a scheme by three or more persons to receive, record,
     or forward a bet or an offer to bet.” Tex. Penal Code §
     47.01(2)(A)-(C).

Under   Texas   law   “bookmaking”      is     illegal,   and     if   a   person

intentionally or knowingly commits “bookmaking,” he commits the

offense of gambling promotion.              Tex. Penal Code § 47.03(a)(2).

Bookmaking, however, is not the only activity that constitutes

gambling     promotion.      Section        47.03(a)   lists    five   separate

categories of activity (including “bookmaking”) each of which can

constitute    gambling    promotion.3        Section   47.03(a)    makes    it   a

separate offense for an individual, for gain, to “. . . become[] a

custodian of anything of value bet or offered to be bet[.]” Tex.

Penal Code § 47.03(a)(3). In this case, neither the indictment nor

the jury charge nor the government’s argument alluded to this


3
     Section 47.03, Gambling Promotion, reads as follows:

     “(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or
     knowingly does any of the following acts:
          (1) operates or participates in the earnings of a
     gambling place;
          (2) engages in bookmaking;
          (3) for gain, becomes a custodian of anything of
     value bet or offered to be bet;
          (4) sells chances on the partial or final result of
     or on the margin of victory in any game or contest or on
     the performance of any participant in any game or contest
     or on the result of any political nomination,
     appointment, or election or on the degree of success of
     any nominee, appointee, or candidate; or
          (5) for gain, sets up or promotes any lottery or
     sells or offers to sell or knowingly possesses for
     transfer, or transfers any card, stub, ticket, check, or
     other device designed to serve as evidence of
     participation in any lottery.”       Tex. Penal Code §
     47.03(a) (emphasis added).

                                       10
section.    The indictment only mentioned bookmaking and the jury

charge    only   tracked    the   language    of     sections    47.01(2)   and

47.03(a)(2).