United States v. Truesdale
[…] Code. The indictment did not cite a specific provision within this

chapter, but it alleged only “bookmaking.”2           Additionally, the

government’s   case   focused   entirely   on   and   the   jury   charge

instructed only on the “bookmaking” provisions of Chapter 47.

Chapter 47 defines “bookmaking” as follows:

     "(A) to receive and record or to forward more than five
     bets or offers to bet in a period of 24 hours;
     (B) to receive and record or to forward bets or offers to
     bet totaling more than $1,000 in a period of 24 hours;
     or


1
     Section 1955 reads as follows:

     “(a) Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises,
     directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling
     business shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
     not more than five years, or both.
      (b) As used in this section——
          (1) ‘illegal gambling business’ means a
          gambling business which——
               (i) is a violation of the law of a State
          or political subdivision in which it is
          conducted;
               (ii) involves five or more persons who
          conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct,
          or own all or part of such business; and
               (iii)    has   been    or   remains    in
          substantially continuous operation for a
          period in excess of thirty days or has a gross
          revenue of $2,000 in any single day.”
2
     The indictment alleged that “[appellants’] illegal gambling
business involv[ed] bookmaking, in violation of the laws of the
State of Texas (Title 10, Texas Penal Code, Chapter 47) . . . .”

                                   9