United States v. Turner
[…] denying Mr. Turner’s motion. It found that DPD had probable cause to arrest Mr.

Turner, concluding that the officers had reason to believe (1) that a drug

transaction had occurred, and that (2) Mr. Turner was driving under suspension in

a possibly stolen vehicle. The court determined that whether DPD policy

permitted the officers to arrest Mr. Turner for driving under suspension was

                                         -5-
irrelevant because the officers had authority to arrest him pursuant to Colo. Rev.

Stat. § 16-3-102(1)(b) (“A peace officer may arrest a person when . . . [a]ny crime

has been or is being committed by such person in his presence . . . .”). Moreover,

under Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 815 (1996), Fourth Amendment

search and seizure protections do not turn on local law enforcement policies.

Consequently, the court concluded that the officers lawfully searched the