United States v. UPS Customhouse Brokerage, Inc.
[…] reach them. See United States v. Alaska S.S. Co., 253 U.S. 113, 116 (1920) (“[I]t is a

settled principle in this court that it will determine only actual matters in controversy

essential to the decision of the particular case before it.”); see also Elkem Metals Co. v.

United States, 468 F.3d 795, 803 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (concluding that because an amount

was properly excluded from constructed value, the issue of whether the party correctly

reported that amount was moot and need not be decided). These issues are whether

there were in fact multiple violations of § 1641 and whether Customs can impose




2008-1409                                    11
penalties aggregating more than $30,000, see 19 C.F.R. § 111.91 (“Customs may

assess a monetary penalty or penalties as follows: (a) In the case of a broker in an

amount not to exceed an aggregate of $30,000 . . . .”). Although these issues are

important to the parties and the industry, deciding them would be premature.

Accordingly, those portions of the Court of International Trade’s judgment addressing

these issues are vacated.

       AFFIRMED-IN-PART, VACATED-IN-PART, AND REMANDED-IN-PART