United States v. UPS Customhouse Brokerage, Inc.
[…] one or more violations of this section, provided that no single monetary penalty, whether or not it

includes multiple violations, exceeds $30,000.” However, because Congress did not provide this
United States v. UPS Customhouse Brokerage, Inc.                                             Page 32
05-00650

Court or the parties with unambiguous language, this Court is left to contemplate the second

question posed in Chevron: whether the agency’s interpretation is reasonable.

       Separate and apart from its brief, Customs articulated its interpretation of § 1641(d)(2)(A)

in its regulations, 19 C.F.R. § 111.91, and the mitigation guidelines. As stated previously, the

regulations state that “Customs may assess a penalty or penalties . . . in an amount not to exceed an

aggregate of $30,000 for one or more” violations of the broker statute. 19 C.F.R. § 111.91

(emphasis added). In promulgating the broker penalty regulations, which were subject to notice

and comment, 50 Fed. Reg. 31,871 (Aug. 7, 1985), Customs clearly adopted the position that it