United States v. UPS Customhouse Brokerage, Inc.
[…] For purposes of resolving the motions before
this Court, the $75,000 sum is accepted as accurate.
       8
         The Court notes that Defendant captioned its motion rather misleadingly as a motion for
summary judgment. Despite the title given by Defendant, its motion does not seek to dispose of
all of the issues in this case and, therefore, is treated by this Court as a partial motion for
summary judgment. See USCIT R. 56(d); Ugg Int’l, Inc. v. United States, 17 CIT 79, 83, 813 F.
Supp. 848 (1993) (“the Court may grant partial summary judgment”).
       9
         19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(2)(A) states in relevant part that “the appropriate customs officer
shall serve notice in writing upon any customs broker to show cause why the broker should not
be subject to a monetary penalty not to exceed $30,000 in total for a violation or violations of this
section.”
United States v. UPS Customhouse Brokerage, Inc.                                             Page 5
04-00650

matter. On August 22, 2005, Customs filed its opposition to the NCBFFAA’s motion to appear

in this case. On January 13, 2006, this Court granted–over Plaintiff’s objections–the