United States v. Vasquez-Alvarez
[…] Nelson, 517
U.S. 25, 31 (1996); see also Mount Olivet Cemetery Ass’n v. Salt Lake City, 164
F. 3d 480, 486 (10 th Cir. 1998).

                                         -8-
introductory portion of § 1252c, the cited clause cannot reasonably be read as an

express preemption of preexisting state law. See Gade, 505 U.S. at 2386

(plurality opinion) (noting that courts should be hesitant to find express

preemption from “negative implications” of a statute’s text). Instead, the statute’s

introductory language simply mandates that the authority newly granted state and

local officers in § 1252c is to be given effect despite any contrary preexisting

federal limitations.

      The propriety of such a reading becomes readily apparent when the first

two clauses of § 1252c are considered in conjunction: “Notwithstanding any other

provision of law, to the extent permitted by relevant State and local law, State and

local law enforcement officials are authorized to arrest and detain an individual

who . . . .” It is clear from the second quoted clause–“to the extent permitted by

state and local law”–that Congress did not intend to preempt state and local law

when it granted authority to arrest illegal aliens to state and local law enforcement

officers.