United States v. Vasquez-Alvarez
[…] States after a previous felony conviction; and (3) prior to arrest, the officer

obtains “appropriate confirmation” of the alien’s “status” from the INS. 2 Vasquez


      At the time of his guilty plea, Vasquez informed the court that although he
      1

was known by the INS as Ontoniel Vasquez-Alvarez, his real name was Leonel
Adan Hernandez-Reyes. Nevertheless, the charges were filed against the
defendant under his alias and the parties on appeal continue to refer to him as
Vasquez. Accordingly, this court will do likewise.
      2
       In relevant part, § 1252c provides as follows:
             Notwithstanding any other provision of law, to the extent
      permitted by relevant State and local law, State and local law
      enforcement officials are authorized to arrest and detain an
      individual who–
             (1) is an alien illegally present in the United States; and
             (2) has previously been convicted of a felony in the
             United States and deported or left the United States after
             such conviction,
      but only after the state or local law enforcement officials obtain
      appropriate confirmation from the [INS] of the status of such
      individual and only for such period of time as may be required for
      the [INS] to take the individual into Federal custody for purposes of
      deporting or removing the alien from the United States.

                                          -5-
asserts that his arrest by Pratt was not authorized by § 1252c because Pratt did not

know Vasquez was a prior deportee with a criminal record at the time of the arrest

and had not received appropriate confirmation of Vasquez’s status from the INS.