United States v. Vazquez-Pulido
[…] district court’s interpretation de novo. Kelley v. United States, 69 F.3d 1503,

1506 (10th Cir. 1995), cert. denied, 517 U.S. 1166 (1996).



       We are unwilling to adopt a    per se rule making all test results arising from

pretrial competency evaluations inadmissible at trial. We first note the statutory

scheme does not forbid the use of competency tests at trial.   7
                                                                   Second, psychiatric

or psychological tests used to determine competency may be relevant to the



       7
         Section 4241(f) provides: “A finding by the court that the defendant is
mentally competent to stand trial shall not prejudice the defendant in raising the
issue of his insanity as a defense to the offense charged, and shall not be
admissible as evidence in a trial for the offense charged.” 18 U.S.C. § 4241(f).
Mr. Vazquez-Pulido, however, does not claim that the court’s finding prejudiced
him. Rather, he asks us to rule, as a matter of law, that all tests used to determine
competency shall not be used at trial.


                                           -12-