United States v. Vega-Figueroa
[…] testimony regarding the murder is merely another overt act in

furtherance of the conspiracy, and not an additional charge for

the   murder        itself."     The   district    court     then   rejected      the

insufficient notice claim, pointing out that "the Government was

not even required to supply the defendants with the name of the


                                         -21-
witness who [would] testify about this murder prior to the

trial."     In his appeal to this court, defendant reasserts the

argument he made to the district court.

            21   U.S.C.    §    846   provides     that    "[a]ny    person      who

attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this

subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those

prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the

object of the attempt or conspiracy."                 In    United States v.

Shabani, 513 U.S. 10, 13 (1994), the Supreme Court stated that

"[t]he language of neither [the original conspiracy statute of

the Comprehensive Drug Act of 1970 nor the version amended by