United States v. Vega-Figueroa
[…] acts; nor is the indictment rendered insufficient for failure to

plead other overt acts." (citations and internal quotation marks

omitted) (emphasis added).




                                       -22-
             Under     the   applicable    case   law,   it   is    clear   that

defendant has no basis for asserting that there was a fatal

variance between the indictment and the proof at trial.

             6.        The government made promises
                       of value to witnesses for
                       their testimony in violation
                       of  18  U.S.C.  §   201(c)(2)
                       (2000).

             18 U.S.C. § 201(c)(2) (2000) provides that "[w]hoever

.   .   .   directly    or   indirectly,    gives,   offers,       or   promises

anything of value to any person, for or because of the testimony

under oath or affirmation given or to be given by such person as

a witness upon a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, before any

court . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for

not more than two years, or both."           Defendant contends that the

government violated this statute by agreeing, in return for the

witnesses' testimony, not to prosecute one witness, and to

support a reduction in a sentence for another.                     We heard and