United States v. Verbickas
[…] LaVallee and Schultz in order to obtain their version of events and, in turn, would

have assisted them in obtaining representation from other DOJ attorneys. As the

supervisory attorney at USP-Florence, Grundy followed this general procedure

when a USP-Florence employee sought DOJ representation after being sued by an

inmate. Assuming these facts are true (the government has never seriously

disputed these facts), it appears that an attorney-client relationship did, in fact,

exist between Grundy and these two defendants. According to 28 C.F.R. §

50.15(a)(3), “[a]ttorneys employed by any component of the Department of

Justice who participate in any process utilized for the purpose of determining

whether the [DOJ] should provide representation to a federal employee,

undertake a full and traditional attorney-client relationship with the employee

with respect to application of the attorney-client privilege.” This provision would

                                           -8-
clearly encompass Grundy, since she allegedly “participate[d] in [the] process

utilized” by the DOJ for determining whether it would provide representation to

USP-Florence employees.