United States v. Waindel
[…] practice under the 1898 Bankruptcy Act;              the original authors of

the Bankruptcy Rules more or less transcribed the absolute bar date

rule based on the Act into Rule 3002 accompanying the Code.                   See

Rule       of   Practice   and   Procedure   in   Bankruptcy    3002,   Advisory

Committee's Note;          3 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 3002.02 at 3002-6

(15th ed. 1993).           The Advisory Committee, as delegate of the

Supreme Court's bankruptcy rulemaking power, had no authority to

write a rule inconsistent with the Code.                 28 U.S.C. § 2075.5

       5
        Section 2075 provides in pertinent part:

                     The Supreme Court shall have the power to
                prescribe by general rules, the forms of process,
                writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and
                procedure in cases under title 11.


                                         5
Nevertheless, to the extent that Rule 3002(a) declares every

untimely filed claim to be disallowed, the Rule impermissibly

conflicts with the Code.         We agree with the courts, cited above,

that so hold.