United States v. Walters
[…] We exercise jurisdiction pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a) (appeal by a

defendant to review a sentence). We review a district court’s interpretation of the

Sentencing Guidelines de novo, and its factual findings for clear error. See




      5
          The court also applied other enhancements, but they are not relevant to this
appeal.

                                         - 11 -
United States v. Swanson, 253 F.3d 1220, 1222 (10th Cir. 2001), cert. denied,

Swanson v. United States, --- S. Ct. ----, 2001 WL 1117850 (U.S. Oct. 29, 2001)

(No. 01-6394); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3742(e) (“The court of appeals shall give due

regard to the opportunity of the district court to judge the credibility of the

witnesses, and shall accept the findings of fact of the district court unless they are

clearly erroneous and shall give due deference to the district court’s application

of the guidelines to the facts.”). We view “[e]vidence underlying a district

court’s sentence . . ., and inferences drawn therefrom, in the light most favorable

to the district court’s determination.” United States v. Conley, 131 F.3d 1387,

1389 (10th Cir. 1997).