United States v. Waymer
[…] Hooshmand, 931 F.2d 725, 731 (11th Cir.1991).                                The

       1
      The jury was deadlocked on Waymer's guilt regarding the
alleged scheme to defraud Allen of money and property.
       2
      In addition to those listed above, Waymer raises numerous
other issues. After careful review of the record, we conclude
that Waymer's contentions regarding those other issues are
without merit and do not warrant discussion. Accordingly, we
summarily affirm the district court as to all issues not herein
discussed.
"honest services amendment" to the mail fraud statute, 18 U.S.C.A.

§   1346,    allows    the   United   States   to   predicate   a   mail    fraud

prosecution on a "scheme or artifice to deprive another of the

intangible     right    of   honest   services."3     Waymer    contends     that

section 1346 is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad. Our review

is de novo.

1. Vagueness

          Because "honest services" are not defined in the mail fraud

statute, Waymer contends that section 1346 is unconstitutionally

vague.