United States v. Weed
[…] and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.”         United States v. De la

Cruz-Tapia , 162 F.3d 1275, 1277 (10th Cir. 1998) (quoting         United States v. United

States Gypsum Co. , 333 U.S. 364, 395 (1948)). Our role on clear error review is

“not to re-weigh the evidence; rather, our review of the district court’s finding is

‘significantly deferential.’”     Gilgert , 314 F.3d at 515–16 (quoting   Concrete Pipe &

Prods. v. Constr. Laborers Pension Trust       , 508 U.S. 602, 623 (1993)).

       Section 4243(d) provides that an insanity acquittee “has the burden of

proving by clear and convincing evidence that his release would not create a

substantial risk of bodily injury    to another person . . . due to a present mental

disease or defect .” 18 U.S.C. § 4243(d) (emphasis added). The Supreme Court

observed that a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity establishes two facts:

“(i) the defendant committed an act that constitutes a criminal offense, and (ii) he

committed the act because of mental illness.”        Jones v.