United States v. Weed
[…] In May 2003, nine months after Weed’s acquittal by reason of insanity, the

district court held an evidentiary hearing as required by 18 U.S.C. § 4243(c).   3



The purpose of the hearing was to determine whether Weed could prove by clear

and convincing evidence that his release into the community would not create a

“substantial risk of bodily injury to another person.” 18 U.S.C. § 4243(d) and (e).

Before the hearing, the district court denied Weed’s motion to strike as

unconstitutional the clear and convincing evidence standard contained in

       2
           Section 4243 provides, as pertinent here:

               (a) Determination of present mental condition of
               acquitted person.—If a person is found not guilty only
               by reason of insanity at the time of the offense charged,
               he shall be committed to a suitable facility until such
               time as he is eligible for release pursuant to subsection
               (e).

               (b) Psychiatric or psychological examination and
               report.—Prior to the date of the hearing, pursuant to
               subsection (c), the court shall order that a psychiatric or
               psychological examination of the defendant be
               conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological report
               be filed with the court, pursuant to the provisions of
               section 4247(b) and (c).

       3
        Section 4243(c) states: “A hearing shall be conducted . . . and shall take
place not later than forty days following the special verdict.” In this case, the
hearing did not occur within forty days due to several motions to continue at
Weed’s request.

                                            -5-
§ 4243(d). The court received both testimonial and written evidence at the hearing