United States v. Weed
[…] we do not believe Congress violated the Constitution by allocating the risk of error

to the acquittee given the importance of the ultimate decision.      See Addington , 441

U.S. at 423. For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that § 4243(d) does not

violate Weed’s due process rights.

                                   B. Equal Protection

       Nor does § 4243 violate equal protection because it places a higher burden

of proof on insanity acquittees who commit crimes of a more serious nature. As

noted above, § 4243(d) requires an acquittee who commits an offense “involving

bodily injury to, or serious damage to the property of, another person, or involving


                                            -21-
a substantial risk of such injury or damage,” to prove his release is warranted by

clear and convincing evidence; whereas an acquittee who commits “any other

offense” must prove eligibility for release by a preponderance of the evidence. 18

U.S.C. § 4243(d). We can dispose of this issue with relative dispatch as Weed’s