United States v. Weed
[…] another due to mental disease or defect. And that is the
             opinion submitted by the warden and by Dr. Herbel. And
             the recommendation is that Mr. Weed be confined in a
             Federal Medical Center for a further period of
             observation. (IV R.O.A. at 133–34)

      The court concluded that Weed had not met his burden of proving eligibility

for release under the statute, and ordered him committed to the custody of the

Attorney General of the United States, where he remains to this day.

                      II. The Constitutionality of Section 4243

      We turn first to Weed’s argument that 18 U.S.C. § 4243 violates his rights

to due process and equal protection. We review the relevant statutory framework

and then address each claim in turn.

       In 18 U.S.C. § 4243, titled “Hospitalization of a person found not guilty

only by reason of insanity,” Congress established a comprehensive civil

commitment procedure for insanity acquittees.    See Shannon v. United States , 512

U.S. 573, 577 (1994). Under that procedure, a defendant found not guilty by

reason of insanity is held in custody pending a court hearing that must occur