United States v. Welch
[…] Salt Lake City to Springfield, Missouri to an IOC member’s son.

                                              7
Counts VI through XV.8 Defendants lodged timely objections to both reports. See id.

Upon de novo review, the district court rejected the magistrate judge’s recommendations

and dismissed the indictment in two stages.

                                              A.

       Like the magistrate judge’s first report, the district court’s first order focused

exclusively on Counts II through V of the indictment, or the Travel Act counts.

Commonly referred to as the Travel Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952 provides in relevant part:

       (a) Whoever . . . uses the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign
       commerce, with intent to–
                                              ...
              (3) . . . promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the
           promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any
           unlawful activity,
       and thereafter performs or attempts to perform–
                       (A) an act described in paragraph . . . (3) shall be fined
              under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both[.]

Id. § 1952(a)(3)(A). Subsection (b) defines “unlawful activity” as, among other

things, “bribery . . . in violation of the laws of the State in which committed[.]”

Id. § 1952(b)(i)(2). In this case, the “unlawful activity” on which the Travel Act

counts rely is bribery as defined by Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-508(1)(a). Entitled

“Bribery of or receiving bribe by person in the business of selection, appraisal,



       8