United States v. Welch
[…] As the representative of the

United States before the international Olympic community and the entity responsible

for selecting Salt Lake City to bid on the Winter Games, the USOC, on behalf of the

United States and through the Justice Department, has an undeniable interest in


                                             21
denouncing corruption in the selection process for the host city of the Olympic Games.

                                                  2.

       Broader concerns resolved, we turn next to the language of Utah Code

Ann. § 76-6-508, and in particular, subsection (1)(a), to determine whether the

Utah commercial bribery statute’s “definition” of bribery is unconstitutionally vague.

Bribery occurs under § 76-6-508(1)(a) when an individual “without the consent of

the . . . principal, contrary to the interests of the . . . principal . . . confers, offers, or

agrees to confer upon the . . . agent or fiduciary of a[] . . . principal any benefit with

the purpose of influencing the conduct of the . . . agent, or fiduciary in relating to

his . . . principal’s affairs[.]” Id. § 76-6-508(a)(1).

       Focusing primarily on the phrases “any benefit,” “in relating to,” and “contrary

to the interests of,” the district court concluded the Utah statute’s language failed