United States v. Whitney
[…] Aplt’s Br. at 25. He emphasizes that “[m]ere presence at the scene of the crime,

even with knowledge that a crime is being committed is not enough.”        Id. (citing


                                          -10-
United States v. Taylor , 612 F.2d 1272, 1275 (10th Cir. 1980)). In support of his

argument that the evidence of aiding and abetting was insufficient, he also points

to the fact that the jury asked the court during deliberations to define

“encouragement.” We are not persuaded by Mr. Whitney’s arguments.

      Section 3631 states in relevant part:

              Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by force or
      threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or
      attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with
      (a) any person because of his race [or] color . . . and because he is or has been
      . . . renting, financing, occupying, or contracting or negotiating for the sale,
      purchase, rental, financing, or occupation of any dwelling
              ....

      shall be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned not more than one year, or
      both; . . . [but] if such acts include the use, attempted use, or threatened
      use of . . . fire shall be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned not more than
      ten years, or both; . . .

42 U.S.C. § 3631(a) (1994 & 1999 Supp.).

      “To establish a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 3631(a), the Government must

prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant acted with the specific intent

to injure, intimidate or interfere with the victim because of her race and because

of the victim’s occupation of her home.”     United States v. McInnis , 976 F.2d

1226, 1230 (9th Cir. 1992) (citing   Skillman , 922 F.2d at 1373; United States v.

Wood , 780 F.2d 955, 961-62 (11th Cir.1986)).

      Mr.