United States v. Williams
[…] committed    one    or   more    of   the    prior   offenses   necessary   for

enhancement.”7       The    district    court    held    that   the   government

presented insufficient evidence to establish the injury factors, a

conclusion the court reached from the circumstance that, in her

words, the jury “remained silent” on the “sub-questions” in Counts

21 through 58.      The government timely appealed.

                                        II

     The government’s right to appeal in criminal matters is

controlled by 18 U.S.C. § 3731.             That section provides, in part:


     7
      656 F.2d 1347, 1349 (5th Cir. 1982).

                                        10
      In a criminal case an appeal by the United States shall
      lie to a court of appeals from a decision, judgment, or
      order of a district court dismissing an indictment or
      information or granting a new trial after verdict or
      judgment, as to any one or more counts, or any part
      thereof, except that no appeal shall lie where the double
      jeopardy clause of the United States Constitution
      prohibits further prosecution.8

By   its     own     terms,   §   3731   is    to   be   “liberally       construed   to

effectuate         its    purposes,”9    as   it    is   “intended    to    remove    all

statutory barriers to government appeals and to allow appeals

whenever       the       Constitution    would      permit.”10       We    examine    the

consequences of the ruling by the district court, unbounded by the