United States v. Willie
[…] Willie’s sentence by two levels pursuant

to section 2A3.1(b)(3)(A) because the victim was in his care, custody, or

supervisory control at the time of the abuse. The court adjusted the sentence

downward by two levels for acceptance of responsibility by the defendant and by

one level for his cooperation with the investigation and prosecution of his case.

As a result, the court found Mr. Willie’s total offense level to be 34 and the

required sentencing range between 151 and 188 months.



                                         II.


      2
        U.S.S.G. § 2A3.1(b)(1) requires a four-level increase “[i]f the offense was
committed by the means set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a) or (b).” Section 2241(a)
criminalizes causing a person to engage in a sexual act “(1) by using force against
that other person; or (2) by threatening or placing that other person in fear that
any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping.”

                                         -5-
      Mr. Willie asks us to hold that the district court erred in adjusting his

sentence upward for the use of force in commission of the crime. He first argues

that such adjustment constitutes impermissible double counting, since his