United States v. Wrenn
[…] described himself as a large-scale cocaine trafficker looking

for a new source of supply.  Wrenn said that he and Burke saw

opportunities  to  expand  their business  because  of recent

federal   indictments   of   individuals    in   Charlestown,

Massachusetts.

          It is  those tape-recorded discussions    conducted

before Wrenn actually made  the buy and was arrested    which

form the factual  basis for  his claim that  he provided  the

government   with  all  of  the  information  concerning  his

criminal conduct contemplated by 18 U.S.C   3553(f)(5).

          Wrenn presents  the issue  on appeal  as concerning

interpretation of  the phrase "offense or  offenses that were

part of the  same course of  conduct or of  a common plan  or

scheme" in  subsection (f)(5),  and contends that  the phrase

refers only to offenses charged in the indictment, as opposed

to all criminal activity in which the defendant engaged.  But

                             -4-
                                          4