United States v. Yammine
[…] offenses (an impermissible purpose under M.R.E. 404(b)) in a “he

said/he said” dispute between Appellant and JP where the

filenames -- taken as propensity evidence -- arguably

corroborated JP’s version of events.   Given this context, the

evidence was substantially more prejudicial than it was

probative of the charged offenses.   See generally Old Chief, 519

U.S. at 183-85 (holding that courts should determine probative

value and unfair prejudice in the context of the entire case).

                  III.   Harmless Error Analysis

     Finding error, we test for prejudice.   Article 59(a), UCMJ,

10 U.S.C. § 859(a) (2006) (“A finding or sentence of a court-

martial may not be held incorrect on the ground of an error of

law unless the error materially prejudices the substantial

rights of the accused”); Thompson, 63 M.J. at 231.     The question

at this stage, which we review de novo, is whether the

nonconstitutional error “had a substantial influence on the

members’ verdict in the context of the entire case.”    See United

States v. Harrow, 65 M.J. 190, 200 (C.A.A.F. 2007).     In