United States v. Zubia-Torres
[…] by any error that may have been committed.




                                          -12-
      The Sentencing Commission defines a “drug trafficking offense” under §

2L1.2 as “an offense under federal, state, or local law that prohibits the

manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of, or offer to sell a

controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) or the possession of a controlled

substance (or a counterfeit substance) with intent to manufacture, import, export,

distribute, or dispense.” U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2, cmt. n.1(B)(iv). As the defendant

points out, section 453.3385 of the Nevada Revised Statutes encompasses some

conduct that does not qualify under this definition. Section 453.3385 applies to

“a person who knowingly or intentionally sells, manufactures, delivers or brings

into this State or who is knowingly or intentionally in actual or constructive

possession of [drugs]” (emphasis added). Thus, one could be convicted of section

453.3385 for possession alone, which would be beyond the scope of the sixteen-

level enhancement in § 2L1.2.

      Had the defendant lodged a proper objection to the enhancement during the