Legal Research AI
[…] waterways for the purposes    of irrigation,
                drainage or navigation, or in aid'thereof.




                                     p. 4447
Honorable D.C. Jim Dozier - Page 4   (m-902)




           (3) The construction,    maintenance  and
        operation of macadamized,  graveled or paved
        roads and turnpikes, or in aid thereof.

Tex. Const. art. III, 552(b). This constitutional provision
relates to the general improvement  of lands. Bonds may be
raised by a local government or by a special district.

     Article XVI, section  59, of the Texas Constitution
specifically   deals with  the establishment   of   special
districts for conservation  and reclamation  purposes.   It
provides that:

           (a) The conservation   and development   of
        all of the natural  resources of this State,
        including the control, storing, preservation
        and distribution   of its storm and flood
        waters, the waters of its rivers and streams,
        for irrigation,  power and all other useful
        purposes, the reclamation   and irrigation  of
        its arid, semi-arid and other lands needing
        irrigation, the reclamation   and drainage  of
        its overflowed lands, and other lands needing
        drainage, the conservation and development of
        its forests, water and hydro-electric   power,
        the navigation  of its inland and coastal
        waters, and the preservation and conservation
        of all such natural resources    of the State
        are each and all hereby declared public
        rights and duties: and the Legislature   shall
        pass all such laws as may be appropriate
        thereto.

            (b) There may be created within the State
        of Texas, or the State may be divided    into,
        such number of conservation and reclamation
        districts as may be determined.to be essen-
        tial to the accomplishment of the purposes of
        this amendment  to the constitution,     which
        districts shall be governmental agencies   and
        bodies politic and corporate with such powers
        of government   and with the authority      to
        exercise such rights, privileges   and func-
        tions concerning the subject matter of this
        amendment as may be conferred by law.

     Improvement  districts that   are established   under
article III, section 59, and article XVI, section 59, are




                             p. 4448
    Honorable D.C. Jim Dozier - Page 5    (m-902)




    classified as "natural resource special districts" by the