Legal Research AI. Understand the law
[…] found in article  3912k, V.T.C.S.).  Additional   questions
submitted relate to whether the following types of travel
by members of the commissioners court are reimbursable:

          1. Travel from residence to         courthouse
       to attend meetings.

          2. Travel for the purpose of inspecting
       roads and    overseeing  the   repair  and
       maintenance thereof.

          3. Travel for the purpose of attending
       dedications and other civic ceremonies.

          4. Travel for the purpose of attending
       County Fairs and other public celebrations.

     Section   152.011     of   the   Local   Government   Code
provides:

           The commissioners court of a county shall
       set the amount of the compensation,     office
       and    travel    expenses,  and   all    other
       allowances    for the county and      precinct




                            p. 4292
Honorable Charles D. Houston - Page 2 W-879)




       officers and employees    who are paid   wholly
       from county funds.

     In Attorney  General Opinion H-992    (1977), it was         -,
stated that where the commissioners court had set a fixed
amount to be paid county and precinct officials for travel
allowance pursuant to article   3912k (now section  152.011