Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] workers). It is pursuant, then, to article VIII, section
17, that chapters 156, 351, and 352 of the Tax Code (and
their respective predecessor statutes) were enacted.
      Among the principles of taxation fixed in        the
constitution in accordance with which such unspecified
objects or subjects of taxation may be taxed are:     that
all property must be taxed and that taxation must be equal
and uniform, Tex. Const. art. VIII, 51 and that "the
legislature reny,by general laws, exempt from taxation" a
specified list of properties, Tex. Const. art. VIII,
02 (a).   Section 2(a) also    provides that "all     laws
exempting property from taxation mentioned in this section
shall be null and void."
     In Citv of Wichita Falls v. CooDer, 170 S.W.2d 777
(Tex. Civ. App. - Ft. Worth 1943, writ ref'd), the court
overturned a city ordinance that purported to exempt from
city and county taxes $3,000 of the assessed taxable value
of residence homesteads.    At that time, article VIII,