Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] obligations and duties of any other peace
         officer of the State of Texas.




     This statute was enacted in 1971, and a section of the
bill passed by the Legislature provided, "(all1 laws in
conflict herewith are hereby repealed to the extent of such
conflict." Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., ch, 506 at 1738. The
status of reserve deputy sheriffs was discussed in Attorney
General Opinions M-990 (1971), M-1026 (1971), and M-1267
         See also Attorney General Opinion H-228 (1974).
(1972). --
     In 1967 the people of Texas added section 52e to article
3 of the Texas Constitution, which provides in part:
          Each county in the State of Texas is hereby
          authorized to pay all medical expenses, all
          doctor bills and all hospital bills for
          Sheriffs, Deputy Sheriffs, Constables,
          Deputy Constables and other count
          precinct law enforEZiieiiEFficia
                                      -+    8 who
                                              and are
          injured inhe   course of their official
          duties; providing that while said . . ~. law
          enforcement official is hospitalized or
          incapacitated that the county shall.continue
          to pay his maximum salary. . ..Rnphasis
          added).
     Reserve deputy sheriffs, when on ,duty and serving pursuant
to the call of the sheriff are clearly "county law enforcement
officials" within the scope of the constitutional provision.
No statute can forbid what the Constitution expressly allows