Legal Research AI
[…] in the present Art. 19.01; also, the word "Chapter"was
substitutedfor "Act" and the last word in the provision
changed from "Act" to "Article". Otherwise the wording is
identical,
     Soon after the enactment of the amendatory act of 1943
purportedly extending the scope of this~tax,Attorney General's
.




    Honorable Robert S. Calve&, Page 3    Opinion No. W-842


    Opinion No. O-5590, to Honorable Gee, H. Sheppard, Comptroller,
    declared such amendment invalid as applied to real estate
    brokers and factors in that it violated Art. III, Sec. 35,
    Constitutionof Texas,'which provides:
              "NO bill, (except general appropriation
            bills, which may embrace the various
            subjects and accounts, for and on account
            of which moneys are appropriated)shall
            contain more than one subject, which shall
            be expressed in its title. But if any
            subject shall be embraced in an Act, which
            shall not be expressed in the title, such
            act shall be void only as to so much
            thereof, as shall not be so expressed."