Upchurch v. Commonwealth
[…] lose its right to appeal an adverse ruling.   Upchurch argued

that Code § 19.2-266.2 should not apply because he did not

become aware of the grounds for the motion to suppress until

after the officer testified.    The trial court denied the motion

because Upchurch had not filed a motion to suppress at least

seven days before trial.    The defendant presented no evidence on

his behalf.   Upchurch was convicted of possession of cocaine.




                                - 3 -
                        II.   Motion to Suppress

     Code § 19.2-266.2 provides in pertinent part that:

             Defense motions or objections seeking (i)
             suppression of evidence on the grounds such
             evidence was obtained in violation of the
             provisions of the Fourth . . . Amendment[]
             to the Constitution of the United States
             . . . proscribing illegal searches and
             seizures . . . shall be raised by motion or
             objection, in writing, before trial. The
             motions or objections shall be filed and