United States Leather, Inc. v. H & W Partnership
[…] of law in favor of USL de novo, using the same standard employed by

the district court.          Sulmeyer v. Coca Cola Co., 515 F.2d 835, 841

(5th Cir.1975), cert. denied, 424 U.S. 934, 96 S.Ct. 1148, 47

L.Ed.2d 341 (1976).          If in viewing all the facts in favor of Helms

and    H    &   W,    reasonable   jurors    could   not   have   concluded   that

Wilkerson was acting beyond the scope of the partnership, judgment

as a matter of law in favor of USL was appropriate.                See Boeing Co.

v. Shipman, 411 F.2d 365, 374-75 (5th Cir.1969).

       The controlling law is § 9 of the Uniform Partnership Act

[UPA] found both at Wis.Stat. § 178.06(1) and Miss.Code Ann. § 79-

12-17(1).5       That section of the UPA provides:

       (1) Every partner is an agent of the partnership for the
       purpose of its business, and the act of every partner,
       including the execution in the partnership name of any
       instrument, for apparently carrying on in the usual way the
       business of the partnership of which the partner is a member
       binds the partnership, unless the partner so acting has in
       fact no authority to act for the partnership in the particular
       matter, and the person with whom the partner is dealing has
       knowledge of the fact that the partner has no such authority.

U.P.A. § 9.          Under the statute, the determinative issue is whether



       5
      The August 8, 1991, promissory note contained a choice of
law provision that stated Wisconsin law governed the note.
Because, however, the UPA is controlling and both states have
adopted the Act, appellants concede on appeal that Wisconsin law
will apply at least to this issue.

                                            11
Wilkerson acted within the scope of the partnership business.6

     The district court relied on the Wisconsin Supreme Court case

Grotelueschen v. American Family Mut. Ins., 171 Wis.2d 437, 492

N.W.2d 131 (1992), in finding that Wilkerson acted within the scope

of the partnership business. In Grotelueschen, the court held that

a partner's actions will be within the scope of the partnership

business if the actions benefitted the partnership or furthered its

purposes.   Id. at 453, 492 N.W.2d at 137.   Appellants contend that

the district court incorrectly relied on that case because it did

not deal with whether or not the actions of one partner could bind

a partnership in the execution of a note.7     The appellants argue

that Reliable Pharmacy v. Hall, 54 Wis.2d 191, 194 N.W.2d 596

(1972), controls this case.   In Reliable Pharmacy, the court held

that the execution of an employment contract by a partner that was

consistent with the historical practices of the partnership bound

the partnership under Wis.Stat. § 178.06(1).       Id. at 198, 194

     6