USA v. LightRay Captl
[…] immune from attachment and execution under the FSIA because Nigeria
   waived its sovereign immunity in this case. However, Nigeria asserts that it
   did not waive its sovereign immunity and therefore this Court lacks
   jurisdiction over the dispute between Enron Nigeria and Nigeria. The FSIA
   “provides the sole basis for obtaining jurisdiction over a foreign state in the
   courts of this country.”35 “It also provides the sole, comprehensive scheme
   for enforcing judgments against foreign sovereigns in civil litigation.” 36
   Section 1609 of the FSIA provides, in relevant part, that “the property in the
   United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment, arrest, and
   execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter.” 37



   standing in this forfeiture proceeding.”); United States v. 479 Tamarind Dr., No. 1:98-cv-
   2279, 2011 WL 1045095, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 11, 2011) (“[A] shareholder has no standing
   to contest the forfeiture of an asset of a corporation because shareholders do not have an