No. 18CA1646, Garcia v. Centura Health Corporation —
[…] Gen. Assemb., 1st Reg. Sess. § 1 (Colo. 2015) (as revised),

  https://perma.cc/AM6W-SEF8.

¶ 25   The bill progressed through many iterations before its final

  form; yet, the General Assembly did not add language referring

  specifically to Medicare in any version of the bill. The legislature

  could have clearly distinguished its treatment of private and

  government payers, as some states have done, but it did not. 7

  Thus, we perceive no indication that the General Assembly intended




  7 Alabama and Utah are two such states. See Ala. Code
  § 35-11-371(b)(2) (2019) (providing that hospitals may have a lien
  on injured persons “covered by a governmental payor including
  Medicare or Medicaid” before billing the payer); Utah Code Ann.
  § 38-7-1(3)(a) (West 2019) (providing that “a hospital may not assert
  a lien . . . if the services provided by the hospital are covered by . . .
  private health insurance”).

                                      15
  to exclude Medicare beneficiaries from the lien protections offered

  by the amended statute.8

¶ 26   Rather, we perceive the legislative intent to be clear. The