In re V-Z-S-, Respondent
[…] deliberate expansion of the common-law concept of theft. E.g., United States
v. Henry, 447 F.2d 283 (3d Cir. 1971). As discussed below, Congress select-
ed the term “theft” as opposed to “stealing.” This choice, in the context of
existing federal statutes using the term “stealing,” suggests a deliberate deci-
sion to apply the term “theft” as a term of art, which preserves the long-rec-
ognized distinction between permanent and temporary takings.
     Title 18 of the United States Code generally categorizes theft-related
offenses under Chapter 31, entitled “Embezzlement and Theft.” 18 U.S.C. §§
641-669 (1994 & Supp. IV 1998). Section 661, the provision most closely
addressing unlawful taking of property, prohibits “within the special maritime
and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, tak[ing] and carry[ing] away,
with intent to steal or purloin, any personal property of another.” The courts
have held that this provision applies to temporary as well as permanent tak-
ings. See, e.g., United States v. Henry, supra (holding that 18 U.S.C. § 661
broadens the common-law crime of larceny because the words “steal” and
                                           1357