Valerio v. Moore Landscapes, LLC
[…] However, if the public body desires the
       Department to ascertain the prevailing rate of wages, upon such notification, the
       Department “shall ascertain such general prevailing rate of wages, and certify the
       prevailing wage to such public body.” Id.

¶ 26       Accordingly, section 9 of the Act requires each public body to “investigate and
       ascertain the prevailing rate of wages” and “publicly post or keep available for
       inspection” its determination of such prevailing rate of wage and promptly file a
       certified copy thereof with the Department. Id. § 9. In addition, section 9 requires
       the Department to “investigate and ascertain the prevailing rate of wages for each
       county in the State.” Id. Thus, if a public body does not investigate and ascertain
       the prevailing rate of wages as required, then the prevailing rate of wages for that
       public body shall be the rate as determined by the Department for the county in
       which the public body is located. Id.