Vallejo Piedrahita v. Mukasey
[…] reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence on the record

considered as a whole.’” Tum v. Gonzales, 503 F.3d 159, 161 (1st

Cir. 2007) (quoting INS v. Elias-Zacarias, 502 U.S. 478, 481

(1992)).       Where    the    BIA   affirms      an    IJ’s       adverse   credibility

determination, we will uphold the determination unless the evidence

compels a different result. Id. (citing Chen v. Gonzales, 418 F.3d

110, 113-14 (1st Cir. 2005)).

            Under the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), the

Attorney General may grant asylum to refugees at his or her

discretion.      INA § 208(b)(1)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(A).                         A

refugee is one who flees his or her country and is “unwilling or

unable to avail himself or herself of the protection of[] that

country because of persecution . . . on account of race, religion,

nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political

opinion.” INA § 101(a)(42)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A); see also


                                          -5-
Ouk, 464 F.3d at 110-11.          The applicant bears the burden of proof

to establish that he or she is a refugee.              INA § 208(b)(1)(B)(i),

8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(i).