Vanderbilt Mortgage & Finance, Inc. v. Westenhoefer
[…] K.R.S. §186A.120(2)(a).
Unsurprisingly, this provision is silent as to whether title lien statements may be filed
outside of the debtor’s county of residence. See In re Pierce, 471 B.R. 876, 883 (B.A.P.
6th Cir. 2012). We find no reason to infer that the Kentucky General Assembly
intended for title lien statements to be filed outside of the county of the debtor’s
residence; in fact, we believe the opposite intention is made quite clear. See K.R.S.
No. 11-6216       Vanderbilt Mort. & Fin. v. Westenhoefer                    Page 8


§186A.120(2)(a) (“The lien must be recorded in the county of the purchaser’s
residence.”).

                                        III.

       Alas, the third time was not the charm and the fourth time will undoubtedly
suffer the same abysmal fate for the reasons previously discussed. See Vanderbilt
Mortg. & Fin., Inc. v.