Vanderbilt Mortgage & Finance, Inc. v. Westenhoefer
[…] Our
reading of these provisions suggests that a secured creditor must apply for a title lien
notation by filing a “title lien statement” with the clerk of the debtor’s county of
residence and that only that county clerk may enter that information in AVIS. In re
Pierce, 471 B.R. 876, 882 (B.A.P. 6th Cir. 2012). This reinforces Westenhoefer’s
argument that, if the secured creditor fails to meet Kentucky’s requirements for
perfection, the creditor’s lien is unperfected. See generally id. (citing Ky. Rev. Stat.
§ 186A.195(5)). “Otherwise, the security interest shall be deemed perfected at the time
that such fees are tendered and such documents are submitted to the appropriate county
clerk.” Id. (citing Ky. Rev. Stat. § 186A.195(5)).

        Vanderbilt’s strained reading of other Kentucky case law and superfluous
citations fails to support its position. For example, Vanderbilt cites cases in which the