Vanderbilt Mortgage & Finance, Inc. v. Westenhoefer
[…] See Vanderbilt Mortg. & Fin., Inc. v. Higgason (In re Pierce), 471 B.R. 876,
882 (B.A.P. 6th Cir. 2012) (citing Johnson, 313 S.W.3d at 560). To guide our analysis,
we “may use the decisional law of the state’s lower courts, other federal courts
construing state law, restatements of law, law review commentaries, and other
jurisdictions on the ‘majority’ rule in making this determination.” Id. at 880 (citing
Grantham & Mann v. Am. Safety Prods. 831 F.2d 596, 608 (6th Cir. 1987).
No. 11-6216         Vanderbilt Mort. & Fin. v. Westenhoefer                              Page 4


       Section 186A.190 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes, which governs the
perfection of security interests in motor vehicles and manufactured homes, states in
pertinent part:

       (1) [T]he perfection and discharge of a security interest in any property
       for which has been issued a Kentucky certificate of title shall be by
       notation on the certificate of title. The notation of the security interest
       on the certificate of title shall be in accordance with this chapter and
       shall remain effective from the date on which the security interest is
       noted on the certificate of title for a period of seven (7) years, or, in the
       case of a manufactured home, for a period of thirty (30) years, or until
       discharged under this chapter and KRS Chapter 186. The filing of a
       continuation statement within the six (6) months preceding the expiration
       of the initial period of a notation's effectiveness extends the expiration
       date for seven (7) additional years.
       (2) [T]he notation of security interests relating to property required to
       be titled in Kentucky through the county clerk shall be done in the office
       of the county clerk of the county in which the debtor resides.
       (6) In noting a security interest upon a certificate of title, the county clerk
       shall ensure that the certificate of title bears the lienholder's name,
       mailing address and zip code, the date the lien was noted, the notation