Vasquez v. State
[…] 2000).


                                      A


      Defendant’s contention that  there  was  not  sufficient  evidence  to
sustain a robbery conviction rests on her claim that “there was no  evidence
presented at trial to establish that she took  property  of  the  deceased.”
(Appellant’s Br. 7.)  She further argues that accomplice testimony “did  not
provide any evidence that the Defendant was responsible for  the  taking  of
the stereo equipment.”  (Appellant’s Br. 8.)


      Defendant was found guilty of robbery, a Class  A  felony.   See  Ind.
Code § 35-42-5-1 (1998) (“A person  who  knowingly  or  intentionally  takes
property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1)  by
using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by  putting  any
person in fear; commits robbery … a Class A felony if it results in  serious
bodily injury to any person other than a defendant.”).  This can  be  proven
through the testimony of an accomplice.  See Griffin v.  State,  501  N.E.2d
1077, 1079 (Ind. 1986); Sumner v. State, 453 N.E.2d 203, 205 (Ind. 1983).

      In this case, Defendant  acknowledged  that  she,  Casiano,  and  Luna