Veenstra v. Washtenaw Country Club
[…] unmarried couples who intended to cohabit, brought suit after


being denied the opportunity to rent the property. Defendants


maintained that any discrimination was premised upon “their


perception of plaintiffs’ conduct” rather than the plaintiffs’


marital status. Id at 138.


      The issue to be resolved in McCready II was whether a


claim for marital status discrimination could be stated where


the claim was premised on defendant’s rejection of plaintiffs


because   of   their   unmarried    cohabitation.       The   statutory


provision at issue in McCready II, MCL 37.2502(1), states in


pertinent part:


           A   person   engaging  in   a  real   estate

      transaction, or a real estate broker or salesman,

      shall not on the basis of religion, race, color,

      national origin, age, sex, familial status, or

      marital status of a person or a person residing

      with that person:


           (a) Refuse to engage in a real estate

      transaction with a person. [Emphasis added.]


      In determining that the plaintiff had stated a claim for


marital   status   discrimination,       this   Court   attempted    to


distinguish      status      from    conduct,     concluding        that


“[p]laintiffs’ marital status, and not their conduct in living