Veenstra v. Washtenaw Country Club
[…] inferred from the words expressed in the statute.            Wickens v


Oakwood Healthcare System, 465 Mich 53; 631 NW2d 686 (2001).


When the Legislature has unambiguously conveyed its intent in


a statute, the statute speaks for itself and there is no need


for judicial construction; the proper role of a court is


simply to apply the terms of the statute to the circumstances


in a particular case.   Turner v Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 448 Mich


22; 528 NW2d 681 (1995).      In construing a statute, the words


used by the Legislature must be given their common, ordinary


meaning. MCL 8.3a.


                            IV. ANALYSIS


                           A. THE STATUTE


     Plaintiff’s   claim      for        marital   status    employment


discrimination is premised upon MCL 37.2202(1), which provides


in relevant part: 


          An employer shall not do any of the following:


          (a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit,

     discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an

     individual    with    respect     to    employment,

     compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of


                                    6

     employment, because of religion, race, color,

     national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or

     marital status. 


     While the term “marital status” is not defined in the


statute, this Court has historically defined the term as


“whether a person is married.”         Miller v C A Muer Corp, 420


Mich 355, 363; 362 NW2d 650 (1984); Whirlpool Corp v Civil